Loading…
Attending this event?
Having trouble or need help with Sched? Check out NEC’s Guide to Sched.
View analytic

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Saturday, June 23
 

8:00am

9:00am

Workshop Block 1 / Emergent Conversations A TBA Being the Change: An Introduction to Just Transition CEC Classroom 213-214 BYuki Kidokoro Building The Social Economy: Case Studies from Cuba, Mexico and Quebec HGA AuditoriumBéatrice Alain • Rafael Betancourt • Aristarco CORTES • Eric Leenson Community Investment Funds: Taking Community Capital to Scale HGA Classroom 204Brian Beckon • Sarah Kaplan Cooperativism for Latinos living in the US: Challenges and opportunities CEC Classroom 217-218 DLiliana Avendaño • Indira Garmendia • Catalina Rojas • Luz Zambrano Creating a Just Capital Fund for your Community HGA Classroom 203Hendrix Berry • Nia Evans • Eric Horvath • Pierre Joseph Fighting for a Public Bank: How, Why, and Where CEC Classroom 211-212 ASylvia Chi • Ali Issa • Lewis Reed Healing Justice & Collective Care in Our Movements HGA Classroom 219Kate Werning Learning from the UK: Connecting Politics to Local Economic Democracy Efforts HGA Classroom 220Harper Bishop • Laura Flanders • Sarah McKinley Owning Our Advocacy: Creating a Democratic Process for Worker Cooperative Policy Development HGA Classroom 215Yassi Eskandari • Saduf Syal Planting Poetry as Visionary Resistance HGA Classroom 214Hnin Hnin • Tawana Petty Story Shift Film Salon HGA Classroom 206Anna Lee • Rachel Plattus Strategies for Reclaiming Land for Communities CEC Pro Dev 204Greg Jackson • Noni Session • India Walton • Lauren Wilfong Walk the Talk of Equality: Exploring Inclusive Decision Making HGA Classroom 205Rebecca Fisher-McGinty • Yana Ludwig What Are We For? Exploring Socialist Alternatives HGA Classroom 218Francisco Perez • Aaron Tanaka Youth Climate Justice Assembly CEC Classroom 215-216 CHope Ghazala • Alexandra Lindstrom • Meagan Lyle • Jessie Thornton

11:00am

Workshop Block 2 / Emergent Conversations B TBA Building Powerful and Thriving Groups HGA Classroom 205Dante Garcia • Jess Grady-Benson • Jeanne Rewa Community Capital in the Digital Age HGA Classroom 203Amy Bogie • Scott Morris Dismantling Class Privilege to Build Cross Class Power HGA Classroom 214Sarah Abbott • Kaitlin Gravitt From Divest to Reinvest: Moving Resources & Power into Frontline Community Control for a Just Transition CEC Pro Dev 204Lupe Romero Elicea • Vivian Huang • Loren White Jr • Yuki Kidokoro • Alyssa Lee Just Transition to a Feminist Economy CEC Classroom 213-214 BPriya Johnson Local Victories Reveal a Path to Ambitious Climate Equity Nationally CEC Classroom 211-212 AColette Pichon Battle • Johannah Cordon Hill • Jim Irby • Anthony Torres Mobilizing Data to Combat Mass Incarceration and Build the New Economy in Post-Industrial Cities HGA Classroom 215Andrew Arkills • Glenn Burleigh • Nay'Chelle Harris • Kennard Williams Our Cities: Participatory Budgeting for Inclusion and Equity HGA Classroom 218Scott Barish • Olga Bautista • Maria Hadden • Vincent Russell • Valerie Warren PACA's 20 BookClubs, 20 Cooperative Businesses: Reimaging Cooperative Development in Marginalized Communities Through Study and Democratic Practices HGA Classroom 219Jamila Medley Performing Habitus: A Collaborative Transformation Game HGA Classroom 206Beth Neff • Esther Neff Policy, Power, and the Radical Imagination HGA AuditoriumJohn Duda • Ali Issa • Sarah McKinley Scaling Employee Ownership HGA Classroom 220Andrea Armeni • Melissa Hoover • Sarah Stranahan Self Care, Sisterhood & Sustainability HGA Classroom 204Dail Chambers • Chinyere Oteh Technology for the New Economy CEC Classroom 215-216 CAlfredo Lopez • Micky Metts • René Pérez Towards a People's Puerto Rico CEC Classroom 217-218 DJUSTO MENDEZ ARAMBURU • Carlos Figueroa-Robles • Reynaldo Padilla • Nicolle Teresa Ramos • Alejandra M. Alicea Ríos • Ana Yris Guzman Torres

12:00pm

2:30pm

4:00pm

5:30pm

7:30pm

 
 

8:00am

9:30am

Workshop Block 3 / Emergent Conversations C TBA A School and a Bus: Sharing Models for Just Recovery and Community Food Economies in Puerto Rico CEC Classroom 217-218 DTara Rodríguez Besosa • Carol Ramos Asian American Solidarity Economies: Intersections and Possibilities HGA Classroom 206Parag Khandhar • Yvonne Liu Better Living in Mutual Aid Networks HGA Classroom 205Rebecca Kemble • Stephanie Rearick • Emanuel Taranu Building Blocks for City Campaigns for a New Economy CEC Pro Dev 204Steve Dubb • Eric Griego • Kimber Lanning • Ana Siria Urzua Centering Love in Finance CEC Classroom 213-214 BNwamaka Agbo • Kate Poole • Ari Sahagun • Aaron Tanaka Clean Power to the People! Energy Democracy: Advancing Equity in Clean Energy Solutions HGA AuditoriumShiva Patel • Jacqui Patterson • Jessica Tovar • Liz Veazey Creating Localized Farmland Commons HGA Classroom 214Ian McSweeney • Jean Willoughby Creating Participatory Bylaws For Distributed Power and Equity HGA Classroom 204Simon Mont • Chris Tittle Fired Up & Burnt Out: Keeping It Together in Uncertain Times HGA Classroom 219 Health Equity for Workers HGA Classroom 215Daniella Preisler Making Art & Remaking Ourselves: A New Arts Economy for Justice CEC Classroom 215-216 CReg Flowers • Noemi Gizpensc • Adam Horowitz • Caroline Taiwo Move Your (or Your Organization's) Money HGA Classroom 203Emma Guttman-Slater Sources of Community Capital CEC Classroom 211-212 AEd Whitfield The Leap Manifesto: People's Platform as Organizing Tactic HGA Classroom 218Bianca Mugyenyi

11:15am

12:30pm

1:30pm